Namibian Motocross, Enduro & Offroad Championships
Home News Schedules Results Riders & Teams Photos Our Sponsors Links Forum Contact
News
National MX News
International MX News
Enduro News
News from the Teams
Technical News
Newsletter
E-Med Rescue 24
SAFETEQUIP
Shell Helix
Jägermeister
Team ZENNER Yamaha
Bikes4Fun
Can-Am
KTM
Polaris
TAFEL Lager
Africa Motion Tours
International MX News : MX / SX World Championships
13.08.2006 FIM Junior MX World Championship in Vantaa (FIN) - Qualifying
Yesterday the qualification for the today's FIM Junior MX World Championship 2006 of the classes 80cc and 125cc jun. took place in the Finnish Vantaa north of Helsikini. More than 140 riders from 26 nations participated. Those with the longest way came from Canada, Namibia, South Africa and the USA. Here are the results:

Class 80cc - Qualifying Practice group A (qualified riders: 18 of 36):

  1. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, KTM)
  2. Ken Roczen (GER, Suzuki)
  3. Harri Kullas (FIN, KTM)
  4. Dennis Baudrexl (GER, KTM)
  5. Davis Ivanovs (LAT, Yamaha)
  6. Mike van den Bogaert (NED, Suzuki)
  7. Augusts Justs (LAT, Suzuki)
  8. Andrea Cimberio (ITA, KTM)
  9. Lauri Lehtla (EST, KTM)
  10. Stefan Olsen (DEN, Honda)
  11. Indrek Mägi (EST, Yamaha)
  12. Elia Zinetti (ITA, KTM)
  13. Tomi Seppänen (FIN, Suzuki)
  14. Petar Petrov (BUL, Yamaha)
  15. Simon Stenborg (SWE, KTM)
  16. Martin Vanecek (CZE, KTM)
  17. Björn Brierbrauer (NAM, Suzuki)
  18. Jeff Cloots (BEL, Yamaha)

Class 80cc - Qualifying Practice group B (qualified riders: 18 of 38):

  1. Eli Tomac (USA, Suzuki)
  2. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Yamaha)
  3. Matiss Karro (LAT, Honda)
  4. Blake Wharton (USA, Suzuki)
  5. Robert Bergman (SWE, Suzuki)
  6. Clermont Jason (FRA, Yamaha)
  7. Daniel Arnold (GBR, Yamaha)
  8. Max Anstie (GBR, Kawasaki)
  9. Mark Boot (NED, Yamaha)
  10. Tom Johnsson (SWE, Suzuki)
  11. Dominique Thury (GER, KTM)
  12. Iiro Laitinen (FIN, KTM)
  13. Alonso SanchezOsuna (ESP, Yamaha)
  14. Kevin Stokke (NOR, Yamaha)
  15. Sam Davis (GBR, Suzuki)
  16. Niks Apfelbaums (LAT, KTM)
  17. Mathias Jorgensen (DEN, Honda)
  18. Roberts Justs (LAT, Suzuki)

Class 80cc - Last Change Race (qualified riders: 4 of 38):

  1. 1. Rodolfo Fernandez (USA, Yamaha)
  2. 2. Simon Petterson (SWE, Kawasaki)
  3. 3. Erki Kahro (EST, KTM)
  4. 4. Viktor Björklund (SWE, Suzuki)

Class 125cc - Qualifying Practice group A (qualified riders: 18 of 35):

  1. Joel Roelants (BEL, KTM)
  2. Jose Butron (ESP, KTM)
  3. Gert Krestinov (EST, KTM)
  4. Deny Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha)
  5. Mykola Paschninsky (UKR, KTM)
  6. Rasmus Sjöberg (SWE, KTM)
  7. Rinus Van De Ven (NED, KTM)
  8. Martin Michek (CZE, Suzuki)
  9. Andres Hultmann (SWE, Honda)
  10. Marco Maddii (ITA, Honda)
  11. Teemu Lång (FIN, Yamaha)
  12. Robert Lind (SWE, Honda)
  13. Mikkel Mikkelsen (NOR, KTM)
  14. Toni Arponen (FIN, Kawasaki)
  15. Priit Rätsep (EST, Honda)
  16. Jörgen Brock (NOR, Honda)
  17. Herjan Brakke (NED, Honda)
  18. Sergey Astaikin (RUS, Honda)

Class 125cc - Qualifying Practice group B (qualified riders: 18 of 38):

  1. Johan Carlsson (SWE, Yamaha)
  2. Marvin Musquin (FRA, Kawasaki)
  3. Steven Clarke (GBR, Honda)
  4. Kevin Wouts (BEL, )
  5. Filip Turesson (SWE, Suzuki)
  6. Mauro Fiorgentili (ITA, KTM)
  7. Loie Rombaut (FRA, Kawasaki)
  8. Niko Koskela (FIN, Suzuki)
  9. Gianluca Martini (ITA, KTM)
  10. Lloyd Vercheil (RSA, Yamaha)
  11. Per Kristian Bakke (NOR, Yamaha)
  12. Jan Olov Lunewski (NOR, Suzuki)
  13. Joonas Lehtinen (FIN, Honda)
  14. Rannar Uusna (EST, KTM)
  15. Peter Johansson (NOR, Yamaha)
  16. Ricard Sandberg (SWE, Kawasaki)
  17. Alexander Rockwell (GBR, Yamaha)
  18. Yentel Martens (BEL, KTM)

Class125cc - Last Change Race (qualified riders: 4 of 31):

  1. Evgeny Mikhaylov (RUS, Yamaha)
  2. Ceriel Klein Kromhof (NED, Honda)
  3. Ludde Söderberg (FIN, KTM)
  4. Juri Triisa (EST, Yamaha)
Author: Jens Pohl ... [back]
Home News Schedules Results Riders & Teams Photos Our Sponsors Links Forum Contact